PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is for WWW.AUTHENTICWORLDTASTE.COM (AWT website), served by EURO TOUR BOOKING LIMITED and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website and the eservices provided herein, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

If you do not agree to the following policy you must cease viewing / using this website or use any of the services provided herein.


This Privacy Policy is subject to change. If our information retention or usage practices change, including in any way that is material, we will let you know by posting a revised Privacy Policy making you aware of the changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. Please refer to the “Effective Date” above to see when this Privacy Policy was last updated.


Policy key definitions:


“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, EURO TOUR BOOKING LIMITED and AWT.

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users’ computer or device.

“Services” means the services we provide through the website

“website” the authenticworldtaste.com (AWT)

“Restricted Area” means the members’ area of the website which is accessible to registered users only.



Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases:

Voluntarily provided information, automatically collected information, and information from third party sources.


VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED INFORMATION

We collect information you provide directly via the website or via the Services provided in the Restricted area (members area). For example, we collect information when you sign-up for the Service, complete a survey, create or update an account, describe and enter your project (products or services) for an award through the website, participate in a promotion, view a page or a mobile screen, request services or otherwise submit information to us. The information collected may include Personal Information or company information. You may choose to voluntarily submit certain other information to us through the services provided in the AWT, including Personal Information, but you are solely responsible for your own Personal Information in instances where we have not requested that you submit such information to us.

Personal Information once “de-identified” is not subject to this Privacy Policy and we and our Service Providers may treat it as non-Personal Information and use it without obligation to you except as prohibited by applicable law.


INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We and our Service Providers may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Service (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, data regarding network connected hardware, and information about your use of the Service. To the extent that we combine Usage Information with your Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

The methods that may be used on the Service to collect Usage Information include:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Service, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, which is stored in log files.

  • Information Collected by Tracking Technologies: The Service may utilize web beacons, pixel tags, cookies, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device fingerprinting, in-app tracking methods, and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) to collect information about your interactions with the Service, including information about your browsing and activity behaviour.

    • Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be a session ID cookie or tracking cookie. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Service and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies help in understanding how you use the Service, and remain longer. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Although it may be possible to block or remove cookies through your device, that will interfere with your use of certain features and functionalities of the Service. The Service may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices.

    • Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

    • Location-identifying Technologies: GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering, and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting relevant content based on your location.

    • Device Fingerprinting: Device fingerprinting is the process of analyzing and combining sets of information elements from your device’s browser, such as JavaScript objects and installed fonts, in order to create a “fingerprint” of your device and uniquely identify your device and applications.

    • In-App Tracking Methods: There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps.

Some information about your use of the Service and certain Third Party Services (defined below) may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Service and certain Third Party Services.

For further information on Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “Third Party Services, Social Features, and Advertising” and “Your Choices” below.

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

In addition, AWT may collect information about you from third party sources, including Service Providers and Third Party Services, and combine it with data we have collected about you. To the extent we combine such third party sourced information with Personal Information we have collected about you on the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third party policies or practices.


USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information about you, including your Personal Information, for any purposes consistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy or as permitted by applicable law, including to:

  • Fulfil your requests. These include applications to evaluate products, services and to offer certificates, marks and awards for products and services you applied for;

  • Manage our Service;

  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service;

  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages;

  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm;

  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities.

  • Conduct research, including focus groups and surveys;

  • Develop and improve the Service or other AWT & Euro Tour Booking Ltd websites, applications, marketing efforts, products, services and awards;

  • Tailor our Service to meet your interests;

  • Manage and administer the AWT and various awards;

  • Send you advertisements and communicate with you regarding our and third party products, services, offers, promotions, and events we think you may be interested in (for information about how to manage these communications and marketing efforts, please see “Your Choices” and “Your European Privacy Rights” below); and

  • Fulfil any other purpose disclosed at the time you provide Personal Information.


SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share Personal Information and/or Usage Information with our agents, business associates, vendors, consultants, advisors, and other service providers (collectively, “Service Providers”), in connection with their work on our behalf, in order for them to provide services to us, to you, and to enable us to provide the Service. For example, our host and internet service provider may have access to this information. These Service Providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, although we may permit them to use aggregate information which does not identify you or de-identified information for other purposes. We may also share such information with our affiliates for the same purpose.

We may share your information with third parties in order to inform you about products or services that may be of interest to you, supplement their information about you, or for other business purposes, such as to help manage and administer the AWT and the awards.

We must disclose Personal Information about you in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Further, we may disclose collected information to the extent we believe it necessary to comply with the law, such as in response to a subpoena or court order, to defend a legal claim or otherwise as permitted by applicable law.

We may also share your information to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of us, the Service or any third party.

We may share information about you with third parties with your consent or at your direction, or for any purposes consistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy.

Without limiting the foregoing, in our sole discretion, we may share aggregated information which does not identify you or de-identified information about you with third parties or affiliates for any purpose.

The Service is designed to permit you to make certain information public. If you do so, it may be accessible to the public without restrictions.


THIRD PARTY SERVICES, SOCIAL FEATURES, ANALYTICS, AND ADVERTISING.

Our Service may contain links to other websites, locations, platforms, or services operated by third parties ("Third Party Service(s)"). These Third Party Services may use Tracking Technologies to independently collect information about you and may solicit Personal Information from you.

Certain functionalities on the Service permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and certain Third Party Services, such as third party social networks (“Social Features”) and job application services. For example, the Service may allow you to sign-in through a third-party social network, such as Facebook or Twitter, or “like” or “share” our content or otherwise connect our Service to a Third Party Service. If you use Social Features, and potentially other Third Party Services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on our Service or by the Third Party Service that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a Third Party Service that references our Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with AWT in a tweet or status update), your post may be used on or in connection with our Service. Also, both AWT and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of our Service and the Third Party Service.

Our Service may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), and other Service Providers for analytics services. These analytics services may use Tracking Technologies to help us analyze how users use the Service. Information generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by these Service Providers on servers in the E.U. (or elsewhere) and these Service Providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Service, compiling statistical reports on the Service’s activity, and providing other services relating to Service activity and other internet usage.

Our websites and applications do use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to privacy policy of third party service providers:


DATA SECURITY

The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

We employ procedural and technical safeguards designed to secure your information against loss, theft, alteration, and unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We also employ security procedures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. Regardless of the precautions taken by us, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.


YOUR CHOICES & Rights

ACCESS AND CONTROL

You have the right to be informed and access the Personal Information we have about you. You may access, update, erase or remove your information. You also have the right to restrict processing and to data portability. You have the right to object and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You may opt-out or object to our use of personal information about you where our use is based on your consent or our legitimate interests.

Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority, for Greece this is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority complaints@dpa.gr

You may exercise all your rights by conducting us via e-mail here privacy**@authenticworldtaste.com

We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.



TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES GENERALLY

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of the Service may not work and that when you revisit the Service your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms.



COMMUNICATIONS & NEWSLETTERS

We may offer electronic newsletters, e-mails and push notifications concerning promotions, new products and services, or other marketing materials as a service to our users/members.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

You may opt-out of receiving certain promotional communications (e-mails and push notifications) from us at any time by:

(i) for e-mails, following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail or contacting us via e-mail with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the e-mail; and

(ii) for push notifications or in-app messages, adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. Please note that your opt-out is limited to the e-mail address or device used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions or non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or our ongoing business relations.